Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy explains how and why Beadlight Limited uses personal data of individuals who purchase goods from us, visit our website, enquire about products or do business with us. 

 

1.          ABOUT US

1.1.We are Beadlight , a company registered in England and Wales with company number Our registered office is at Original BTC Limited, Curo House, Greenbox, Westonhall Road, Stoke Prior, Bromsgrove, Worcestershire, B60 4AL (we, us and our). We are a data controller (with registration number CSN924470 for the purposes of data protection law. 

1.2.You can contact us with questions about this Policy or how we use personal data by writing to Original BTC Limited., 31b Avenue One, Station Lane, Witney OX28 4XZ or emailing contact@beadlight.com.

 

2.          What information we collect

2.1.We collect personal data from individuals because we need this information to fulfil orders and to keep actual and prospective customers up to date with news about us and our products. The information we collect may include your name and contact details (including your telephone number, address and email address). If you make a purchase from us, we will use financial information in order to process your payment. If you contact us (e.g. with a query about a product, or about a warranty claim), we may store that correspondence or keep a record of it.

2.2.We don’t collect or process personal information about visitors to our website unless they choose to provide information, such as by signing up to a mailing list or making a purchase. We may collect non-personal information about visitors to our site as this helps us optimise and improve the website. This information might include your internet protocol address, the browser being used to connect to our site, the device (e.g. its operating system) and the connection type (e.g. the Internet service provider used). However, none of this information will directly identify you. Our website also uses cookies (please see Paragraph 5 for further details).

2.3.Most of the information we hold will have been given to us by you. In some circumstances we may obtain information from a third-party, for example a seat manufactures or subcontracting companies may need to share the end details with us for purpose of delivery.

2.4.We don’t normally collect or process sensitive personal information (such as information about someone’s health or beliefs). In the unlikely event we do this (for example, if an accident occurs on our premises) we’ll ensure that this information is kept private and secure.

 

3.         Why we use your personal information

3.1.We will only use your information with your consent, or because we need to use the information in order to:

3.1.1.    enter into, or perform, a contract with you (this includes both sales and fulfilling our warranty obligations, which we couldn’t do without your information);

3.1.2.    comply with a legal duty;

3.1.3.    pursue our legitimate interests of operating our business and promoting our products.

3.2.Your information will only be used for the purpose or purposes it was collected for (or else for a closely related purpose, such as keeping a record of a payment once a transaction is complete).

3.3.We will never sell your personal information. We do share information with our suppliers (e.g. if you place an order with us we’ll share your address with the delivery company), but they will only be allowed to use the information for that purpose and we will have a written contract which makes sure your information is protected.

3.4.Occasionally we might have to use your information for a purpose other than that it was collected for. This might be because we have a legal duty to disclose the information (e.g. to the authorities or pursuant to a court order), or in the event that we enter into an agreement to sell or buy part of a business.

 

4.          Communications

4.1.If you place an order with us we will we contact you to confirm the order, when it’s been dispatched, and let you know if we have any questions or issues regarding it. If you have an online account then we may contact you with updates or information about your account from time to time. We may also contact you to notify you of changes to our terms of business or this Policy.

4.2.If you are an existing customer, we’ll send you marketing communications (by email, telephone or post) about similar products or services that may be of interest, unless you ask us not or decide to unsubscribe (please see Paragraph 4.4 as to how to do this). 

4.3.If you aren’t an existing customer, we will only send you marketing communications (which might be by email, telephone or post) if you ask to receive them. You can opt-in to marketing by giving us your to details and signing up for our newsletters or ticking an opt-in box (e.g. on our website).

4.4.You can change how you hear from us or unsubscribe from marketing at any time. You can do this by clicking the “unsubscribe” link on any of our emails, or by writing or emailing us (using the details in Paragraph 1.2) with details of your request. If you have received a marketing communication in error and wish to complain then please contact contact@beadlight.com).

 

5.          Cookies

5.1.Currently Beadlight does not use cookies, however this is something we may consider utilising in the future.  We will of course update this policy should we use them in the future.

 

6.          Security

6.1.We employ a variety of physical and technical measures to keep your personal data safe and to prevent unauthorised access to, or use or disclosure of it. Electronic data and databases are stored on secure computer systems and we control who has access to them (using both physical and electronic means). Our staff receive data protection training and we have a set of detailed data protection policy which personnel are required to follow when handling personal data.

 

7.          Data storage

7.1.We only store data within the European Economic Area (EEA).

7.2.If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please e-mail us at the address in Paragraph 1.2 above.

 

8.          Your rights

8.1.We want to ensure you remain in control of your personal information. Part of this is making sure you understand your legal rights, which are as follows:

8.1.1.    where your information is processed on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent;

8.1.2.    the right to confirmation as to whether or not we have your personal data and, if we do, to obtain a copy of the personal data;

8.1.3.    the right to have inaccurate data rectified;

8.1.4.    the right to object to your data being used on the basis of our legitimate interests or for marketing or profiling; and

8.1.5.    the right to object to or restrict how your personal information is used.

8.2.If you would like further information on your rights or wish to exercise them, please e-mail contact@beadlight.com or write to: Beadlight 31b, Avenue One, Station Lane, Witney OX28 4XZ.

8.3.Please keep in mind that there are exceptions to the rights above and, though we will always try to respond to your satisfaction, there may be situations where we are unable to do so. If you are not happy with our response, or you believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you should contact the UK Information Commissioner's Office, which oversees data protection compliance in the UK. Details of how to do this can be found at www.ico.org.uk

 

9.         Links to other sites

9.1.Our website may contain hyperlinks to other. We are not responsible for the content or functionality of any of those external websites.  If an external website requests personal information from you (e.g. in connection with an order for goods or services), the information you provide will not be covered by this Policy. We suggest you read the privacy policy of any website before providing any personal information.

 

10.        Changes to these terms

10.1.We may revise this Policy at any time by amending this page. We recommend you check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we made, as they are binding on you.

10.2.This Policy was last updated on 1 February 2018.